legal news
[…] SUZUKAWA,
J.

We concur:

            EPSTEIN,
P. J.                                               WILLHITE,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">>[1]>           “Although
the People urged the trial court to find a violation of probation on the basis
that defendant ‘was in [the] country illegally,’ the trial court chose not [to]
rely on defendant’s ‘citizenship status since I think more would be required to
establish that.’”

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]>           Section
1203.2(a) provides in pertinent part: 
“The revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running
of the period of supervision.”








Description We take the following from the Supreme Court’s opinion.
“In March 2000, defendant Jose Leiva was charged with breaking into several cars and stealing property from them.