P. v. Leonel
[…] As we have already discussed, there simply was not substantial evidence that Davids hand gesture, even if reasonably believed by Santos and Argomaniz to be a Norteno gang sign, was sufficiently provocative that it would have caused an ordinary person of average disposition to become homicidally enraged. The trial court did not err in failing to give attempted voluntary manslaughter instructions.
2. Lesser Offenses of Shooting At An Inhabited Dwelling
Defendants contend that the trial court prejudicially erred in failing to instruct on two lesser offenses of the charged Penal Code section 246 offense.
Penal Code section 246.3 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison. (Pen. Code, 246.3, subd. (a).) San Jose Municipal Code section 10.32.010 provides: No person shall fire or discharge, or cause to be fired or discharged within the limits of the city any cannon, anvil, gun, pistol or other firearm, except as hereinafter provided.