P. v. Leslie
[…] (People v. Guerrero (1988) 44 Cal.3d 343, 352.)
The burden is on the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each element of such prior conviction. (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 128.) Where an appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the strike finding, the test is simply whether a reasonable trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id. at p. 129.)
Oregon Revised Statutes section 163.405 provides, in part:
A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if: ... []
(b) The victim is under 12 years of age .[2]
Under the Oregon Revised Statutes, [a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. (O.R.S. 161.405.)
Here, the record of conviction establishes that the victim was six years old. This fact is contained in the Oregon indictment wherein appellant was accused of two counts of unlawfully and knowingly engaging in deviate sexual intercourse with C.L.W. (DOB 6/14/91), a child under the age of twelve years in April 1998.
Appellant contends that the prosecution could not properly rely on this accusatory pleading to establish any facts of the offense because it cannot be determined whether, when appellant pled to an attempted sodomy, he pled to the particular form of the offense alleged. Contrary to appellants position, his plea of guilty to two counts of attempted sodomy as lesser included offenses of the two counts alleged in the indictment constituted a judicial admission of attempts to commit every element of the offenses charged. (People v. Trujillo(2006) 40 Cal.4th 165, 176-177.) The victims age was an element of those offenses. Although sodomy is also committed when The victim is under 16 years of age and is the actors brother or sister, of the whole or half blood, the son or daughter of the actor or the son or daughter of the actors spouse (O.R.S. 163.405, subd. (1)(c)), those elements were not charged in the indictment. Also, the alternative ways a nonforcible sodomy could be committed in Oregon do not change the degree or punishment of the crime.