P. v. Levell
[…] (Bruner, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1193, fn. 10, citing Williams, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at pp. 832-834.)
[5] The California Code of Regulations provides: Worktime Credits. . . . (c) Detention in a county jail facility or community correctional facility shall result in the application of time credits equal to those provided in Penal Code Section 2931. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, 2743, subd. (c).) Section 2931 states, in relevant part: Total possible good behavior and participation credit shall result in a four-month reduction for each eight months served in prison or in a reduction based on this ratio for any lesser period of time. ( 2931, subd. (b).)