P. v. Lewandowski
[…] [2] Subdivision (a)(1) of section 245 provides: "Any person who commits an assault upon the person of another with a deadly weapon or instrument other than a firearm or by any means of force likely to produce great bodily injury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or in a county jail for not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment."
Under section 1192.7, the Legislature prohibits the district attorney from engaging in plea bargaining in certain circumstances. Section 1192.7 subdivision (a) prohibits plea bargaining in cases in which the information charges, among other things, a "serious felony." A "serious felony" includes "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon . . . ." ( 1192.7, subd. (c)(23).)