Filed 2/20/19 P. v. Lewis CA3
[…] II
Defendant next contends the People did not establish the business records exception to the hearsay rule in seeking to prove defendant’s prior prison terms. He claims the trial court improperly admitted his section 969b packet because witness Ng did not have personal knowledge of the documents or how they were created.
But we are required to uphold a trial court’s ruling if it is correct on any basis, regardless of whether such basis was actually invoked. (Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.) Here, the CDCR packet was admissible under section 969b, which provides: “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime . . . under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary . . . in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”
On this record, the cover sheet of the CDCR packet satisfied the foundational requirements for admission.