legal news
[…] When asked by the court whether defense counsel had looked at the report and wished to be heard, counsel stated: “Submit it.” The court then denied the petition.

This appeal followed.

Discussion

  1. Statutory Background

On November 8, 2016, the voters passed Proposition 64, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act (the Act), which reduced the criminal consequences for offenses involving marijuana, effective November 9, 2016. Prior to Proposition 64, transporting more than one ounce of marijuana was a felony under section 11360, subdivision (a). Under the amended section 11360, subdivision (a), transporting more than one ounce of marijuana is in most cases now a misdemeanor, except under any of the four circumstances set forth in subdivision (a)(3), which includes when “[t]he offense involved . . . the transport for sale, offer to transport for sale, or attempted transport for sale out of this state, of more than 28.5 grams of cannabis or more than four grams of concentrated cannabis.” (§ 11360, subd. (a)(3)(D).) In other words, if defendant was transporting the large amount of marijuana from Palm Springs to Blythe, he would be guilty under Proposition 64 of only a misdemeanor.