legal news
[…] (McDaniels, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 428.)

//

//

DISPOSITION

The matter is remanded for the trial court to exercise its discretion under section 12022.5, subdivision (c). In all other respects the judgment is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

WILLHITE, J.

We concur:

MANELLA, P. J.

COLLINS, J.


[1] Unspecified statutory references will be to the Penal Code.

[2] Amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c) provides: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.”