legal news
[…] "[W]ith respect to the declaration of Natalie Adams, there's been a wholly insufficient showing for me just to accept the declaration at face value. There is no underlying information that would give me the necessary faith in the truthfulness of the allegation. This is not someone present here in court, not someone ─ it is essentially a quote/unquote declaration without the prosecution having an opportunity to cross-examine this person. As such, it is not an appropriate statement against penal interest. That declaration will not be received."


2. Governing law


Evidence Code section 1200 provides:


"(a) 'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.



"(b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.



"(c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule."


Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: