P. v. Loi
[…] II
ANALYSIS OF CHALLENGES TO COUNT 3
Loi asserts the conviction for count 3 must be reversed because (1) the prosecution failed to show the requisite consent that would make venue in San Diego proper under section 784.7; (2) section 784.7 is unconstitutional under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution; (3) application of section 784.7 as to him violates the ex post facto clauses of the state and federal Constitutions; and (4) the prosecution on count 3 is time barred.
Section 784.7, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "When more than one violation of section . . . 288a . . . occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction."