Filed 5/14/07 P. v. Lopez CA5
[…] II.
THE COURTS REINSTATEMENT OF THE PRISON SENTENCE
Appellant contends the court should have placed appellant on Proposition 36 probation because his appeal of the deportation issue resulted in an automatic stay such that there was not a substantial likelihood of imminent deportation.
Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, took effect on July 1, 2001. The act added numerous provisions to the Penal Code, including section 1210.1. Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.... When a defendant is eligible for Proposition 36 treatment, it is mandatory unless he is disqualified by other statutory factors .... [Citation.]
The purpose of the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act is [t]o divert from incarceration into community-based substance abuse treatment programs non-violent defendants, probationers and parolees charged with simple drug possession or drug use offenses. [Citations.] [Citation.]