P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] But as discussed, Lopez forfeited this claim by not raising it at sentencing; Lopez has not shown how or to what extent the $184,322 amount was in error; and in any event the court no longer had jurisdiction to reduce the amount after 120 days had elapsed from the date of sentencing and Lopez began serving his sentence.
Lastly, this appeal must be dismissed because the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider Lopez’s motions to reduce or eliminate the $184,322 restitution amount. Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” Because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the restitution order, its order denying defendant’s February 29, 2016 motion requesting the same did not affect Lopez’s substantial rights. (Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1208; People v. Mendez (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 32, 34.)