P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] It is true that in Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th 1200, the court did suggest that “section 1202.42 confers continuing jurisdiction to modify an order for victim restitution . . . .” (Id. at p. 1207.) However, that case dealt with a defendant who filed a motion to modify the restitution fines imposed in his case 10 months after the judgment was entered. (Id at p. 1203.) That court was not asked to decide whether that defendant could move to modify victim restitution.
Section 1202.42 does not specifically refer to extended jurisdiction of a court, but rather deals with income deduction orders. Section 1202.42, subdivision (d) provides an “income deduction order shall be effective so long as the order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until further order of the court.” Therefore, to the extent necessary to maintain and enforce an income deduction order, the court would retain jurisdiction “so long as the order for restitution upon which it is based is effective.” (Ibid.)