P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] (Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1204-1205; People v. Scarbrough (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 916, 923.) Although Lopez argues that “the trial court had continuing jurisdiction under Penal Code section 1202.42, subdivision (d) to modify the victim restitution order” (capitalization & bolding omitted), a review of the relevant authorities makes clear that this authority is not unlimited.
Section 1202.46 specifically address the issue of the court’s retention of jurisdiction for purposes of restitution. It provides that where “the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.” This extended jurisdiction is not unlimited and is conditioned upon the court being unable to determine a victim’s economic losses at the time of sentencing. (Ibid.) In the instant case, the court was able to determine, and did in fact determine, the amount of losses at the time of sentencing.