Filed 5/20/22 P. v. Lopez CA5
[…] Edwards (2013) 57 Cal.4th 658, 715.) “A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”’ the jury’s verdict.” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)
B. Sufficient Evidence Supports Lopez’s Conviction for Shooting at an Occupied Vehicle
Lopez first contends there was insufficient evidence he aided and abetted the shooting or that he could be liable for count 3 as a coconspirator. We disagree.
1. Applicable Law
Section 246 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an …. occupied motor vehicle, … is guilty of a felony….” “A violation of section 246 is a general intent crime.” (People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 985, fn. 6; see People v. Iraheta (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 611, 620; People v. Hernandez (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500.)