Filed 5/20/22 P. v. Lopez CA5
[…] They are active Norteno criminal gang members.
“Officer Arjona told you that the Norteno gang, they have to put each other on notice when one of them is carrying. That is when the Norteno gang members go out to commit a crime. They all aren’t carrying. It only takes one person to shoot a gun. One person, but they are acting as a unit. They are acting together. They have control over that because they are in corroboration because they are the ones executing that situation, and that’s what we have here.”
2. Applicable Law
Subdivision (a)(1) of section 29800 provides, in relevant part, “Any person who has been convicted of a felony … and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” “Possession may be physical or constructive, and more than one person may possess the same contraband.” (People v. Miranda (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 398, 410; accord, People v.