legal news
[…] "Article I, section 28, subdivision (f), of the California Constitution—which was adopted on June 8, 1982, when the voters approved an initiative measure designated on the ballot as Proposition 8—declares in pertinent part that 'Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding . . . shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment . . . in any criminal proceeding.' " (People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 653-654.) Further, Evidence Code section 788 provides, with certain exceptions that are not relevant here, that "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony." Accordingly, a witness may be impeached with any prior felony conviction "subject to the trial court's exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352." (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 931 (Clark).)