legal news
[…] B.  >Statutory Scheme

            Since 1984,
California law enforcement officials have been authorized to collect forensic
identification blood, saliva or buccal swab samples from persons >convicted of certain serious crimes.  (See former § 290.2, added by Stats. 1983,
ch. 700, § 1.)

In 1998, the Legislature enacted
the DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of 1998 (§ 295
et seq.; Stats. 1998, ch. 696, § 2) (the DNA Act), which required "DNA and
forensic identification data bank samples" from all persons convicted of
specified offenses.  (§ 295, subd.
(b)(2).)href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]  The purpose of the program created by this
legislation "is to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and
law enforcement agencies within and outside California in the expeditious and
accurate detection and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex offenses
and other crimes, the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for
these crimes, and the identification of missing and unidentified persons, particularly
abducted children."  (§ 295,
subd. (c).)

At the November 2004 general election,
California voters amended and added various provisions to the DNA Act by
enacting Proposition 69 (the 2004 Amendment). 
(Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), text of Prop. 69,
sec., p. 135 & sec.