legal news
[…] that the collection, use, and retention of information from junk DNA markers as
authorized by the amended DNA Act does not significantly intrude upon a felony
arrestee's privacy.

            2.  >Promotion of legitimate governmental interests


            On the
other side of the Fourth Amendment balance, we weigh four principal and legitimate governmental interests:  identifying arrestees, solving past crimes,
preventing and solving future crimes, and exonerating the innocent.

a. >Identification of arrestees

The primary purpose of the amended
DNA Act is to identify arrestees.  (See
§ 295.1, subd. (a) ["The Department of Justice shall perform DNA
analysis . . . pursuant to this chapter only for
identification purposes."].)  This longstanding
governmental interest is legitimate.  (>King, supra, 133 S.Ct. at p. 1970 ["[T]he need for law enforcement
officers in a safe and accurate way to process and identify the persons and
possessions they must take into custody" is a "legitimate government
interest."]; Jones v.