P. v. Lowe
[…] disabled as the result of a mental disorder.
On the same date, the trial court entered an order appointing a
conservator for appellant for a period of one year. Letters of conservatorship were issued by the
court on December 16, 2011. Appellant
filed a timely notice of appeal from the order appointing a conservator.
III.
Discussion
A.
Governing Law
Where a
criminal defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, and three years of
treatment have not restored the defendant’s competence, proceedings may be
instituted to determine whether the defendant is “gravely disabled†as defined
in section 5008(h)(1)(B). That
statute provides that a person is gravely disabled if the person “has been
found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of
the following facts exist: [¶] (i) The indictment or information
pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony
involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical
well-being of another person. [¶] (ii) The indictment or information
has not been dismissed. [¶] (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the
person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken
against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense
in a rational manner.â€
Under the
case law, “in order to impose a Murphy conservatorship the trial court must
find, in addition to the explicit statutory elements, that ‘by reason of a
mental disease, defect, or disorder, the person represents a substantial danger
of physical harm to others.’