P. v. Lowerison
[…] The court revoked probation and imposed the previously-suspended six-year sentence. It also "deleted" the $200 restitution fine it had imposed and ordered a fine of $1,000.
DISCUSSION
Discretion to Reinstate Probation
Appellant argues that the case must be remanded because the trial court did not understand it had the authority to reinstate probation on the 2003 case. We disagree.
A trial court granting probation may either suspend the imposition of sentence or impose sentence and suspend its execution. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides that when a person is brought to court on a violation of probation, "the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require . . . ." The court also has the power to modify probation, which necessarily presumes the power to reinstate it after a violation. (People v. Medina (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 318, 321.) Probation may be reinstated even when sentence was previously imposed but suspended. (Id. at pp. 321-323.)