P. v. Luckett CA4/1
[…] I. APPLICATION OF SECTIONS 1170.9 and 1170.91
A. Sections 1170.9 and 1170.91
Originally enacted in 1982, section 1170.9 was amended "to extend the opportunity for alternative sentencing to all combat veterans, regardless of where or when those veterans served our country, when those veterans are found by the court to be suffering from PTSD." (Stats. 2006, ch. 788, § 1(e).) The Legislature wanted to ensure that courts were made aware of a defendant's service history and PTSD, and the existence of treatment programs if probation is appropriate for the defendant. (Stats. 2006, ch. 788, § 1(g).) Section 1170.9, subdivision (a) (section 1170.9(a)) provides in relevant part:
"In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, [PTSD], substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of his or her service."
If the court determines the defendant "is a person described in [section 1170.9(a)], and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described in [section 1170.9(a)] as a factor in favor of granting probation."