Filed 9/19/17 P. v. Luna CA2/3
[…] To meet that burden, it is not enough for the defendant to simply contend, ‘without a statement or analysis of the evidence, . . . that the evidence is insufficient to support the judgment[] of conviction.’ [Citation.] Rather, he must affirmatively demonstrate that the evidence is insufficient.” (Ibid.)
b. Elements of the charged offense.
Section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), provides: “(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Section 16530, subdivision (a), provides: “As used in this part,[[3]] the terms ‘firearm capable of being concealed upon the person,’ ‘pistol,’ and ‘revolver’ apply to and include any device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion, or