legal news
[…] (See People v. Chacon (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 52, 65 [false imprisonment is a lesser included offense of kidnapping for ransom].) “False imprisonment is the unlawful violation of the personal liberty of another.” (§ 236.) “No asportation is required. ‘[K]idnapping, be it simple or aggravated, requires a degree of asportation not found in the definition of false imprisonment. Indeed, false imprisonment can occur with any movement or no movement at all.’ ” (People v. Williams (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 644, 672.) Kidnapping for robbery is one form of aggravated kidnapping. Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” “[T]he movement of the victim” must be “beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increase[] the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) The two elements are related. (People v.