legal news
[…] Under California law, “[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought.” (§ 187, subd. (a).) Malice may be express or implied. (§ 188.) “ ‘It is implied . . . “when the killing results from an intentional act, the natural consequences of which are dangerous to life, which act was deliberately performed by a person who knows that his conduct endangers the life of another and who acts with conscious disregard for life.” ’ ” (People v. Taylor (2004) 32 Cal.4th 863, 867.) By contrast, first-degree manslaughter as defined in New York Penal Law section 125.20(4) only requires “intent to cause physical injury” and reckless engagement “in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury to such person and thereby causes the death of such person.” Thus, the People have not demonstrated that it contains all the elements of implied malice murder or any other serious felony under California law.