legal news
[…] (Warner, supra, at pp. 552-553.)[13]

“The People must prove each element of an alleged sentence enhancement beyond reasonable doubt.” (People v. Delgado (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1059, 1065.) Additionally, “if the prior conviction was for an offense that can be committed in multiple ways, and the record of the conviction does not disclose how the offense was committed, a court must presume the conviction was for the least serious form of the offense.” (Id. at p. 1066.)

At the time of Phil’s convictions for manslaughter, New York Penal Law section 125.20 set forth four bases for a conviction for manslaughter in the first degree.[14] We need only address the fourth: “Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical injury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury to such person and thereby causes the death of such person.” The People argue this theory of manslaughter would constitute implied malice murder in California. We disagree.