legal news
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citations] ‘Statements of supposed facts not in evidence . . . are a highly prejudicial form of misconduct, and a frequent basis for reversal.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 828; accord, People v. Rodriguez (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 890, 905.)

There was no expert testimony presented at trial on what the prosecutor described as the cycle of domestic violence. Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) authorizes the admission of expert testimony regarding “intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” Such evidence may be relevant to the victim’s credibility when the victim has recanted. (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 906–908; People v. Kovacich (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 863, 902.) The parties did not present such evidence here.