legal news
[…] Thus, resentencing and reduction of defendant’s sentence is consistent with both the letter and the purpose of Proposition 64.

Disposition

The order denying defendant’s petition for resentencing is reversed and the matter is remanded for reconsideration consistent with this opinion.

_________________________

Pollak, J.

We concur:

_________________________

McGuiness, Acting P.J.*

_________________________

Jenkins, J.


[1] All statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise noted.

[2] Section 11366.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.”