legal news
[…] But there is no reasonable probability a hearing could have changed defendant’s ineligibility as a matter of law. Any error here was therefore harmless.

DISPOSITION

The judgment (order) is affirmed.

\s\ ,

BLEASE, Acting P. J.

We concur:

\s\ ,

ROBIE, J.

\s\ ,

DUARTE, J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] We granted defendant’s motion for judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”]; 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].)

[3] These ameliorative modifications to section 1170.95 apply retroactively to defendant because his case is not yet final. (People v. Porter (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 644, 652.)