Filed 4/6/22 P. v. Mahjoob CA2/7
[…] (§ 236.1, subd. (c).)
[8] The People argue Mahjoob forfeited any argument that the trial court misinstructed the jury on an element of his charge because he did not object to the instruction. But section 1259 preserves for appeal any challenge to instructional error that affects the substantial rights of a defendant: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” And “nstructions regarding the elements of the crime affect the substantial rights of the defendant, thus requiring no objection for appellate review.” ([i]People v. Hillhouse (2002) 27 Cal.4th 469, 503; see also People v.