legal news
[…] Selby believes Marsik meets all the requirements for an MDO.


Defense


George Grosso, a psychologist, testified that Marsik did not show symptoms of a severe mental disorder. Grosso opined Marsik did not meet the criteria for an MDO.


DISCUSSION


Marsik contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that an MDO commitment requires a finding that a person's mental disorder cause him serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior.


Here the trial court instructed the jury in the language of Penal Code section 2962 that to find a person qualified as an MDO the jury must find, among other factors, "[t]he person has a severe mental disorder;" and "[b]y reason of [the person's] severe mental disorder he represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others."


In Kansas v. Hendricks (1997) 521 U.S. 346, 358, 360, the United States Supreme Court stated that a finding of dangerousness alone is not sufficient to justify indefinite involuntary civil commitment.