P. v. Martinez
[…] I don’t see it as being prejudicial in any way really to the defense case.”
Subsequently, defense counsel requested that the jury be instructed with CALCRIM No. 306, regarding the prosecution’s failure to timely disclose the evidence.[2] The trial court denied the request, finding there was no “malfeasance or negligence on the part of the prosecutor’s office with respect to this particular piece of evidence.”
DISCUSSION
Appellant claims the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 306. We disagree.
“Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) ‘independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.”’ [Citation.] Evidence subject to disclosure includes ‘[s]tatements of all defendants’ [citation], ‘[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged’ [citation], any ‘[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the