legal news
[…] The prosecutor had never seen anyone regain competency in less than two months. The trial court explicitly found the prosecutor credible with respect to the foregoing testimony, a determination to which we must defer. (See People v. Stewart (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 785, 790 [credibility of witnesses is a matter “exclusively within the province of the trier of fact”].)

Defendant acknowledges that Garcia had been found incompetent to stand trial, but he asserts that competency to stand trial under section 1367 is not the same as witness competency under Evidence Code section 701. As he points out, a defendant is incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367.) However, as discussed above, the record supports the trial court’s finding that the first dismissal was due to Garcia’s “unavailability . . . as a competent and qualified witness” in light of not just the competency finding, but the competency report, which indicated that due to his