legal news
[…] (See Anderson, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 574.)

As to the second dismissal, defendant claims that the dismissal was due to a number of factors, and not based “solely” on excusable neglect. Because we have found that the first dismissal was “due solely to excusable neglect” (§ 1387.1, subd. (a)), we need not address the second dismissal (see ibid. [third refiling permissible if “either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect”]; Massey, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 212).

B. Lying in Wait

Defendant contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury on lying in wait as a theory of first degree murder[7] because substantial evidence did not support that theory.

1. First Degree Murder Instruction