legal news
[…] Basically reasonable efforts had been made to secure the witness[’s] attendance . . . .” The trial court also found no bad faith. Although the prosecutor had not listened to Garcia’s full police interview, the prosecutor had reviewed transcripts or summaries, and the interview had taken place before Garcia’s incompetency finding and commitment to Atascadero.

The trial court noted that it did not need to address the second dismissal since it had found excusable neglect as to the first dismissal. (See § 1387.1 [third refiling permissible if “either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect”].) However, the trial court would do so “in the interest of being complete.” Considering the “totality of the circumstances,” the trial court found excusable neglect.