legal news
[…] 1. Statutory Background and Standard of Review

Section 1387, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “An order terminating an action pursuant to this chapter . . . is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony . . . and the action has been previously terminated pursuant to this chapter . . . .”

Section 1387.1, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5[[5]] and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.”

The term “excusable neglect” is defined in section 1387.1, subdivision (b): “As used in this section, ‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.” Case law has further defined the term: “Simply [put], ‘[e]xcusable neglect is neglect that might have been the act or omission of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Woods (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1149; see also People v.