legal news
[…] The record does not support defendant’s characterization of the first dismissal as a tactical decision by the prosecutor not to produce Garcia. Rather, as the trial court found, the prosecutor dismissed the case because Garcia was “unavailabl[e] . . . as a competent and qualified witness.” Under Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1), a person is “disqualified to be a witness” if he is or she is not capable of “expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood.” (See also People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 574 (Anderson) [a witness who “cannot communicate intelligibly” may be disqualified from testifying].)