P. v. Matheis CA4/2
[…] Officers met with Kathleen P. three times. Officer Perea prepared reports of two of these meetings, and the third meeting was video recorded. There was no evidence the prosecutor failed to disclose these reports or recording. The prosecutor and her investigator apparently met with Kathleen P. a few days before trial and did not prepare a report of this meeting. The prosecutor represented that they only confirmed Kathleen P.’s statements in a prior report, and Kathleen P. did not say anything new or different. The trial court found no discovery violation. This ruling was correct. Section 1054.1, subdivision (f) requires the prosecution to disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . .” But oral statements of witnesses that are not written or recorded are not discoverable, unless they are statements of the defendant or are favorable to the defendant. (§ 1054.1, subds. (b), (f); In re Sassounian (1995) 9 Cal.4th 535, 543; 5 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.