Filed 6/30/22 P. v. Mayorga CA5
[…] The court gave credit for time served on defendant’s two misdemeanor cases.
On August 13, 2021, defendant filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. Senate Bill No. 73
The parties agree, as do we, that Senate Bill No. 73 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 73) applies here (see In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 744), but they disagree whether remand for resentencing is necessary. The People argue that remand is unwarranted because the trial court made clear it would not grant probation even if it could. We conclude remand is appropriate.
Former section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2) provided: “Except as provided in subdivision (a), probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for … [¶] … [¶] … [a]ny person who is convicted of violating Section 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale, or Section 11379 of the Health and Safety Code by selling a substance containing 28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine.” Thus, until Senate Bill 73 repealed section 1203.073, effective January 1, 2022, the trial court had no discretion to impose probation for persons convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11378 except “in an unusual case where the interests of justice would be best served.” (Former § 1203.073, subds. (a) & (b)(2); Stats. 2021, ch. 537, § 4.) Now we must strike the weight allegation (see People v. Almanza (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1104, 1109), which can no longer preclude the trial court from exercising its discretion to grant probation.