legal news
[…] [2] Originally, the methamphetamine count was charged as possession to sell, but the jury returned a verdict only as to the lesser included offense of simple possession. The jury acquitted Mays of another count of possessing methamphetamine about two weeks after the first count of possession.



[3] Inside the cab, the officers found a jacket that had a gram of methamphetamine in its pocket. Although charged with a count of simple possession of methamphetamine, the jury acquitted Mays of this crime, accepting his testimony that the jacket did not belong to him.



[4] Evidence Code section 1250 provides: (a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, . . . at that time . . . when it is itself an issue in the action; or [] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.



Evidence Code section 1252 makes a statement inadmissible . . . if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.