legal news
[…] instructions, comments, and suggestions I am now giving you. I hope my
comments and suggestions may be of some assistance to you.
I’ll ask that you continue deliberations at this time. If you have
other questions, concerns, requests[,] or any communications you desire to
report to me, please put those in writing on the form we’ve provided for
you, have them signed and dated by your foreperson.”
After a few more hours of deliberating, the jury returned a verdict on both counts.
2. Discussion.
A trial court derives its authority to instruct a potentially deadlocked jury from
section 1140, which provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged
after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and
rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or
unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily
appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” (§ 1140; People
v. Whaley (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 968, 979 (Whaley).)
7
In giving supplemental instructions, a trial court “ ‘must exercise its power . . .
without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury’s independent judgment