Filed 4/27/22 P. v. McCormick CA1/1
[…] Discussion[6]
Generally, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)[7] “Section 1101 of the Evidence Code limits the admissibility of so-called ‘propensity’ or ‘disposition’ evidence offered to prove a person’s conduct on a particular occasion.” (People v. Daveggio and Michaud (2018) 4 Cal.5th 790, 822–823.)
However, section 1102 contains a limited exception to section 1101, and states:
“In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is:
(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.
(b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).” (§ 1102, subds. (a)–(b).)
This does not mean, however, that a defendant can elicit testimony of specific examples of conduct that are illustrative of a characteristic or character trait. (See People v.