legal news
[…] (People v. McCutchan (June 7, 2016, G051920) [nonpub. opn.].) However, the Supreme Court granted review and then transferred the case back to us for reconsideration in light of its decision in People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903 (Romanowski).

In Romanowski, the Supreme Court held a felony conviction for unlawfully acquiring or retaining access card information may qualify for a reduction to a misdemeanor under Proposition 47 if it comes within the ambit of Penal Code section 490.2. That section, which was added to the Penal Code pursuant to Proposition 47, states “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor[.]” (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).)

The Romanowski court also determined, “As with any other theft that is punished based on the stolen property’s value, ‘the reasonable and fair market value shall be the test’ for applying [Penal Code] section 490.2’s $950 threshold.