legal news
[…] We therefore need not consider whether, as McDevon asserts, his section 1381 notice “substantially complied with the appropriate formalities” for seeking relief under section 1203.2a.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

_________________________

Siggins, P.J.

We concur:

_________________________

Pollak, J.

_________________________

Jenkins, J.

People v. McDevon, A150955


[1] Further statutory citations are to the Penal Code.

[2] Under section 1381, “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to