legal news
[…] [3] Correctly, as section 1381 authorizes a demand for speedy sentencing if the defendant serving a prison commitment “remains to be sentenced” in a prior pending case. Accordingly, only in that situation is dismissal required if the People fail to bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after appropriate notice. McDevon had been sentenced to a split four-year term, so he did not “remain[] to be sentenced.”

[4] Section 1203.2a provides: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement . . . the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence has not been previously imposed . . . the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation was made. If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement. If the case is one in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 30 days after defendant has . . . requested imposition of sentence.” (§ 1203.2a, italics added.)