P. v. McDonald
[…] ( 1337.) If the court or judge is satisfied that the examination of the witness is necessary, an order must be made that the witness be examined conditionally, at a specified time and place, and before a magistrate designated therein. ( 1339.) The defendant has the right to be present in person and with counsel at such examination. ( 1340.)
Section 1345 governs the admissibility of the conditional examination at trial, and provides as follows: The deposition, or a certified copy of it, may be read in evidence, or if the examination was video-recorded, that video-recording may be shown by either party at the trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable as a witness within the meaning of Section 240[8]of the Evidence Code. The same objections may be taken to a question or answer contained in the deposition or video-recording as if the witness had been examined orally in court. ( 1345 [emphasis added].) Thus, a prerequisite to admission of the examination is that the witness is found to be unavailable within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240.