legal news
[…] (Page, at p. 1188, fn. omitted.)
Here, defendant failed to carry his burden. As in Page, “[d]efendant’s petition included no allegations, testimony, or record references to show either that his Vehicle Code section 10851 conviction rested on theft of the vehicle or that the vehicle’s value was $950 or less. The petition was therefore properly denied.” (Page, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 1189.) Consequently, we affirm the trial court’s order “without prejudice to subsequent consideration of a properly filed petition.” (People v. Sherow, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 881.)
II. Section 1320.5
Section 1320.5 provides: “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under this section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court.” “As reflected by its terms, section 1320.5 specifies no limitation whatsoever on the circumstances of its operation.” (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 582.)
Section 1320.5’s “legislative history states explicitly that its purpose is ‘to deter bail jumping.’ (Sen.