P. v. McHenry
[…] He also conceded that he is not aware of the microscopic findings that would show cold stress and that starvation was a possibility based on Dr. Barrs report.
[11] On cross-examination, asked whether a veterinarian on the spot is in the best position to judge matters, Dr. Hurst replied that that was so [i]f he had the experience with that species[.] He admitted, however, that he had never reviewed a necropsy report before, that starvation could cause atrophy of fat, and that he had no idea what microscopic findings one would see with cold stress.
[12] Section 1054.5 provides in part (italics added):
(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. . . .