P. v. McHenry
[…] Further, the court may advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.
(c) The court may prohibit the testimony of a witness pursuant to subdivision (b) only if all other sanctions have been exhausted. ( 1054.5, subds. (a),(b),(c).)
[13] By he, the court probably meant Dr. Damonte, not Dr. Maas. It is noteworthy, however, that the courts mind immediately jumped to the drastic sanction of witness prohibition before it had even heard the defenses story, and the court said so in front of the jury.
[14] Evidence Code section 354 provides in part:
A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:
(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means;
(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile . . . .
Buckwalter did not state what Dr. Maass testimony would be before the court finally made its order. However, the People do not argue that defendants failure to make an offer of proof forfeits his claim of error.