legal news
[…] The court replied, Im not going to allow it right now. Appellant later said, The whole neighborhood is based on different races.



b. Analysis.



Appellant claims the trial court erroneously excluded evidence of the MDTs, which was offered to prove that the officers contact with appellant was based on racial profiling. He asserts the evidence was relevant on the issue of bias, if not evidence of motive to fabricate. We reject appellants claim.



Evidence Code section 210, states, in pertinent part, that: Relevant evidence means evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action. Evidence Code section 350, states: No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence. An appellate court applies an abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including a ruling concerning relevance. (People v.