P. v. McNabb CA5
[…] In assessing whether McNabb was prejudiced by the joinder, we must first consider whether evidence on each of the joined charges would have been admissible in separate trials on the others. If so, any inference of prejudice is dispelled. (People v. Mayfield, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 721.) A lack of cross-admissibility, on the other hand, is not sufficient, by itself, to show prejudice and bar joinder. (See People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1315-1316; People v. Stitely (2005) 35 Cal.4th 514, 532; also see § 954.1 [“evidence concerning … offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact”].)
The negligent discharge of a firearm charge arose from an incident that took place at the Applegate Inn in Atwater on June 18, 2011, only a few days before Martini was shot.