P. v. Medina
[…] (Amended by Stats. 2005, ch. 479, 3.)
The jury was instructed under the previous version of section 803, subdivision (f), but was not instructed under the amended version of the statute.
The Attorney General argues the version of the statute at the time the case was originally filed controls. Medina argues, however, that he is entitled to the application at trial of any substantive or procedural changes that benefit the defendant. (Citing Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 301; 1 Witkin & Epstein (3d ed. 2000) Introduction to Crimes, 34, p. 64.) Assuming the amended version of section 803, subdivision (f), applies here, the error was harmless by any standard.
Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." Section 803, subdivision (f)(B), excludes "masturbation that is not mutual" from substantial sexual conduct. But the exclusion applies only to the defendant's self-masturbation, the exclusion does not apply to masturbation of the victim. (People v.