legal news
[…] Case law requires a showing of prejudice for reversal: Mendiola, however, "has failed to show or even assert that he was prejudiced by the variance." (Maury, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 427 [reversal not warranted based on " 'variance in an information' " if " 'the pleading so fully and correctly informs a defendant of the offense with which he is charged that, taking into account the proof which is introduced against him, he is not misled in making his defense' "]; cf. § 960 ["No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits"].) There is no basis to conclude that Mendiola was misled about the charges against him because of the variance between the information and the verdict form.