legal news
[…] Instead, he claimed he was alone in Pagayon's car when someone else shot Pagayon. Similarly, Mendiola's counsel did not argue that Mendiola acted while unconscious or semi-unconscious, but rather contended in closing argument that the evidence that Mendiola shot Pagayon was not credible, that Mendiola's confession was coerced, and that the evidence revealed "a possibility that someone else committed this crime and not Mr. Mendiola," specifically "a Black male" or "a Filipino or Filipino individuals" who may have been in the area.


[16] Section 190.2 states:


"(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶]


"(17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies: