legal news
[…] We reviewed the record and informed the parties that it appeared that the trial court erred failing to impose a $20 court security fee, pursuant to section 1465.8, for defendant’s conviction for identity theft (§ 530.5) and a $20 court security fee for his conviction for failing to register (§ 290, subd. (a)(1)(A)), giving the parties the opportunity to file supplemental briefs on the issue if they disagreed. Neither party filed a supplemental brief. Accordingly, because the trial court should have imposed a $20 court security fee, pursuant to section 1465.8, for each of defendant’s convictions, we order the abstract of judgment modified to reflect such fees.


DISCUSSION


Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.” Section 1465.8 unambiguously requires a trial court to impose a $20 court security fee for each criminal conviction a defendant suffers. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865.) Defendant suffered two convictions for criminal offenses.