P. v. Montanio
[…] The cases cited by defendant are thus distinguishable.
Because we find that the prosecutor’s comments were not objectionable, defense counsel’s failure to object to them does not reflect a deficiency in his performance. Defendant was not, therefore, deprived of his right to effective assistance of counsel.
D. Sufficiency of the Evidence of the Special Circumstance
Defendant contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the special circumstance finding that he killed Dondi to prevent him from testifying. We disagree.
Section 190.2, provides for the punishment of death or life without the possibility of parole when, among other special circumstances: “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a witness . . . .” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(10).)