P. v. Montanio
[…] Code, § 1241; see, e.g., People v. Morgan (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 935, 940-946; People v. Marchialette (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 974, 979-980.) These arguments, however, were neither made by the prosecutor in the trial court nor asserted on appeal. Accordingly, we do not consider them. (See People v. Hines (1997) 15 Cal.4th 997, 1034, fn. 4; People v. Frye (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 941, 950.) We thus limit our review to the issue of the admissibility of the statements under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “Spontaneous,” for purposes of this section, refers to “actions undertaken without deliberation or reflection.” (People v. Farmer (1989) 47 Cal.3d 888, 903, overruled on another point in People v.