P. v. Montanio
[…] The Attorney General agrees that the abstract should be modified to reflect the oral pronouncement of the credits. We have reviewed the record and agree with both. (See People v. Mesa (1975) 14 Cal.3d 466, 471; People v. Price (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 224, 242.) We shall direct that the error be corrected.
Second, defendant contends that the court erred in failing to provide for presentence conduct credit. Again, the Attorney General agrees with defendant. In denying presentence conduct credits, the court relied upon section 2933.2.[15] The statute expressly states that the section “shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.” (§ 2933.2, subd. (d); see People v. Ly (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 44, 47.)
The murder of Dondi occurred on July 18, 1997. Section 2933 became operative on June 3, 1998. Therefore, section 2933 does not apply to defendant’s murder conviction.