P. v. Montijo
[…] Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 576.) We reverse a conviction on the ground of insufficient evidence only if it clearly appears that "upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support it." (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.) Substantial evidence is evidence that is "reasonable, credible, and of solid value." (People v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 578.) This standard of review is equally applicable when the conviction is based on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1124.)
B. Analysis
Section 134 provides:
"PREPARING FALSE EVIDENCE. Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony." (Italics added.)
There is sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that Montijo prepared the false documents stating that Carmichael had complied with the terms of her probation for a fraudulent or deceitful purpose.