P. v. Montolongo
[…] (People v. Rogers (1971) 5 Cal.3d 129, 134, fn. 3.) Accordingly, Montolongos conviction for possession of a controlled substance in count 2 must be reversed.
II. False Identification
Montolongo told officers his name was Tony Lopez, an admittedly false name. After he was arrested he told the officers his true name. He was convicted in count 3 of violating section 148.9, subdivision (a), which states: Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor. As recognized in In re Voeurn O. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 793, 795-796, the statute unambiguously requires the defendant be either lawfully detained or arrested at the time he identifies himself falsely.