legal news
[…] discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court in admitting the prior acts
evidence under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), to show a common
plan.  The evidence was probative as to
whether Moore was following a common plan, making it material to the question
of consent, and not unduly prejudicial—satisfying the three principal factors
used to determine the admissibility of prior acts evidence.

>II.  >Pleas’s Participation in Count Four

A.  B>ackground

            Count
four of the information charged Moore with the attempted rape by foreign object
(a violation of section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A)), a water bottle, acting in
concert with another person, a violation of section 264.1, subdivision (a),
which provides:  “The provisions of Section
264 notwithstanding, in any case in which the defendant, voluntarily acting in
concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim,
committed an act described in Section 261, 262, or 289, either personally or by
aiding and abetting the other person, that fact shall be charged in the indictment
or information and if found to be true by the jury, upon a jury trial, or if
found to be true by the court, upon a court trial, or if admitted by the
defendant, the defendant shall suffer confinement in the state prison for five,
seven, or nine years.”  Charging Moore
under section 264.1, subdivision (a), exposed Moore to a greater term of
imprisonment than would a charge under section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A).

            The
trial court instructed the jury that in order for them to find Moore guilty on