legal news
[…] (Ibid.) "However, the lack of cross-admissibility is not necessarily dispositive for purposes of severance." (Ibid.; § 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"].) "If there is no cross-admissibility of the evidence, we evaluate the three remaining factors to determine whether they demonstrate the trial court's abuse of discretion." (Trujeque, at p. 259.)