Filed 1/9/19 P. v. Morales CA5
[…] At another point, she stated that they had been married for four or five months. In yet another interview, she could not recall whether they had married in June or July of 2014.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Appellant argues there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions because the expert testimony suggesting that F.’s injuries were not accidental was too insubstantial to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
A. Standard of Review
As relevant here, a person is guilty of child abuse under section 273a, subdivision (a) when the person “having the care or custody of any child, willfully causes or permits the person or health of that child to be injured.” (§ 273a, subd. (a).) Section 273d, subdivision (a), applies to anyone who “willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.” (§ 273d, subd. (a).) The sentencing enhancement for infliction of great bodily injury requires proof that the defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury on a child under the age of five years. (§ 12022.7, subd. (d).)