Filed 9/27/18 P. v. Moran CA2/6
[…] She ensured his death by concealing him in a remote corner of the field and by failing to tell anyone of his existence. Appellant’s motives were to exact revenge against the biological father and to preserve her relationship with another man. This constitutes substantial evidence of premeditated and deliberate murder.
Youth Offender Parole Hearing
Appellant was 19 years old when she committed this murder. She was sentenced in March 2016 to a term of 25 years to life. In 25 years, she will be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b)(4).) At that hearing, evidence relating to appellant’s youth will be considered. (§ 4801, subd. (c) [Board of Parole Hearings “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner”].)
Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, holds that a youthful offender is entitled to place on the record at sentencing information that will be relevant, under sections 3051 and 4801, at the youth offender parole hearing.