P. v. Moreland
[…] In Leanna, another case reversed for insufficiency of the evidence, it was undisputed that there were other people in the house with the minor at the time the theft occurred. Here, the only person other than appellant known to be present in the condo immediately before the vandalism was Comden. Given her physical condition, it was more than reasonable for the jury to infer that she was not the one who physically inflicted damage to the condo.
2. Vandalism
Appellant contends, and respondent agrees, that his conviction for vandalism of a dwelling place in violation of section 603 must be reversed because there was no evidence that he forcibly entered the condo without the consent of the owner. We agree as well.
Section 603 provides in pertinent part that every person "who forcibly and without the consent of the owner . . . enters a dwelling house . . . and who damages, injures or destroys any property of value" is guilty of a misdemeanor. There is no evidence that appellant forcibly entered the condo. Appellant had a key to the condo and was inside the condo when Messick arrived to take possession.
3. Concurrent sentences
Appellant was sentenced to prison for his section 593 vandalism conviction.